CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Cucullaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 227001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cucullaea labiata    (Lightfoot, 1786)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cucullaeidae (false ark shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a false ark shell]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [32] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Cucullaea auricularia
Organism Type: a false ark shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:90269d2e-5005-42a4-af21-daf2cabf6e5e    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3020105
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504483    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-May-2013 11:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete synonym
Modification history:
29-JAN-2001: add common name (FAO), synonyms (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-MAY-2013: delete synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota