CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Chitonida (order)  »  Acanthochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 120017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Craspedochiton laqueatus    (G.B. Sowerby II, 1842)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Acanthochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Craspedochiton jaubertensis
Craspedochiton rottnestensis
Organism Type: a chiton
Parent Codes: 23 120904     Craspedochiton spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:beaf3f84-a648-4666-a778-29b7aa7d14f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213484
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2001. Polyplacophora. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda.. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 17.2: 19-84. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 353pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota