CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Solenogastres (class)  »  Pholidoskepia (order)  »  Lepidomeniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 012001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tegulaherpia tasmanica    Salvini-Plawen, 1988
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Lepidomeniidae (neonemioids or solenogastres) - show full list
Common Name: [a neomenioid aplacophoran]
Organism Type: a neomenioid aplacophoran


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390759    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota