CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Conescharellinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 491905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trochosodon spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Conescharellinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 491000     Conescharellinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 491017     Trochosodon ampulla
20 491022     Trochosodon anomalus
20 491021     Trochosodon aster
20 491019     Trochosodon asymmetricus
20 491020     Trochosodon diommatus
20 491018     Trochosodon fecundus
20 491024     Trochosodon gordoni
20 491032     Trochosodon mosaicus
20 491023     Trochosodon praecox
20 491033     Trochosodon urnalis
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:82c078b1-a768-42ab-a29d-654eec374910
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota