CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Coscinaraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 296000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coscinaraeidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Coscinaraeidae (stony corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 11 296901     Coscinaraea spp.
11 296902     Craterastrea spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:Members of this family were previously included in the Siderastreidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9d37e4c0-ccb0-4a96-b6ac-02c9a575bcb9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Benzoni, F. Arrigoni, R. Stefani, F. Stolarski, J., 2012. Systematics of the coral genus Craterastrea (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Scleractinia) and description of a new family through combined morphological and molecular analyses., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 10(4): 417-433.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota