CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Coscinaraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 296901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coscinaraea spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Coscinaraeidae (stony corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 296000     Coscinaraeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 296001     Coscinaraea columna
11 296002     Coscinaraea crassa
11 296003     Coscinaraea exesa
11 296004     Coscinaraea marshae
11 296005     Coscinaraea mcneilli
11 296006     Coscinaraea monile
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7862f09c-4193-442d-b234-6b0cea072440
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Benzoni, F. Arrigoni, R. Stefani, F. Stolarski, J., 2012. Systematics of the coral genus Craterastrea (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Scleractinia) and description of a new family through combined morphological and molecular analyses., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 10(4): 417-433.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota