CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Siphonophorae (order)  »  Agalmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 100002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halistemma cupulifera    Lens & van Riemsdijk, 1908
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Agalmatidae (siphonophores) - show full list
Common Name: [a siphonophore]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 100903     Halistemma spp.
Organism Type: a siphonophore

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287285
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pugh, P.R. Baxter, E.J., 2014. A review of the physonect siphonophore genera Halistemma (Family Agalmatidae) and Stephanomia (Family Stephanomiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3897(1): 1-111.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota