CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Siphonophorae (order)  »  Agalmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 100903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halistemma spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Agalmatidae (siphonophores) - show full list
Common Name: [a siphonophore]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 100911     Agalmatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 100002     Halistemma cupulifera
11 100004     Halistemma foliacea
11 100008     Halistemma rubrum
11 100003     Halistemma striata
Organism Type: a siphonophore
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-46358
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pugh, P.R. Baxter, E.J., 2014. A review of the physonect siphonophore genera Halistemma (Family Agalmatidae) and Stephanomia (Family Stephanomiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3897(1): 1-111.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota