CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Bougainvilliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 006902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bougainvillia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Bougainvilliidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 006000     Bougainvilliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 006009     Bougainvillia aurantiaca
11 006001     Bougainvillia balei
11 006010     Bougainvillia dimorpha
11 006011     Bougainvillia fulva
11 006006     Bougainvillia macloviana
11 006012     Bougainvillia muscoides
11 006013     Bougainvillia muscus
11 006014     Bougainvillia platygaster
11 006015     Bougainvillia superciliaris
11 006016     Bougainvillia vervoorti
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b37265f4-109c-400c-a591-ec7a29642a83
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117015
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota