CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Bougainvilliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 006001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bougainvillia balei    Stechow, 1924
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Bougainvilliidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 006902     Bougainvillia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a504f436-9540-403c-a63c-41aea0177914
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:284229
Name status: taxon inquirendum    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 1999. Hydroids (Hydrozoa: Anthothecata) from the Beagle Gulf and Darwin Harbour, northern Australia., The Beagle, Vol. 15: 1-21.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota