CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Labridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384203 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Choerodon gomoni    Allen & Randall, 2002
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Labridae (Wrasses) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a wrasse]
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 24 to 82 m.
Organism Type: a wrasse
Taxon Notes:This species was described from Chesterfield Bank, Coral Sea and the Banggai Islands, Indonesia. In Sep 2008, Martin Gomon confirmed the identification of a CSIRO specimen from the Great Barrier Reef, Qld.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 384902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277270 accepted 2018-07-18 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 26-Sep-2008 11:44 by John Pogonoski
Record modified on 26-Sep-2008 12:12 by John Pogonoski
Modification description: Minor spelling correction in taxon www notes
Modification history:
26-SEP-2008: Added after Gomon confirmed identification of GBR/TS specimens in CSIRO collection (John Pogonoski)
26-SEP-2008: Minor spelling correction in taxon www notes (John Pogonoski)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota