CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Mullidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 355010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Upeneus asymmetricus    Lachner, 1954
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [622] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 83 m.
Family: Mullidae (Goatfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Asymmetric Goatfish
Common Names List: Asymmetric Goatfish
gold band orange bar goatfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 355903     Upeneus spp.
Organism Type: a goatfish
Taxon Notes:Following recent work on the genus Upeneus the presence of this species in Australian waters is unclear. Uiblein & Gledhill (2014) state that the records of U. asymmetricus in Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola (1984) and Sainsbury et al. (1985) from northern Australia are misidentifications of the later described U. australiae Kim & Nakaya 2002. Tentatively the name is retained, but many, if not all records from Australia may be based on misidentified Upeneus australiae.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:87be11aa-f4ac-494b-bb89-bca89d765dc4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1194    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126988
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota