CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327158 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ostorhinchus fasciatus    (White, 1790)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cardinalfish]
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [610] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 2 to 128 m.
Recent Synonyms: Apogon quadrifasciatus
Apogon fasciatus
Common Names List: Broadbanded cardinalfish
Broad-banded cardinalfish
Barred striped cardinalfish
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 327931
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:712656 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 28-May-2004 09:47 by Gordon Yearsley
Record modified on 12-Feb-2013 14:29 by John Pogonoski
Modification description: Minor change
Modification history:
28-MAY-2004: Created on advice of D. Hoese (Gordon Yearsley)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: M) (William White)
06-JAN-2009: Added/updated habitat code - bulk upload from BIOREG 3 data (was: C,SH) (William White)
12-FEB-2013: Updated genus to Ostorhinchus to align with AFD & Eschmeyer (after Allen & Erdmann 2012) (John Pogonoski)
 (previous genus name: Apogon)
12-FEB-2013: Minor change (John Pogonoski)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota