CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jaydia argyrogaster    (Weber, 1909)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Depth range of occurrences from 16 to 86 m.
Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Silvermouth Siphonfish
Common Names List: Silvermouth Siphonfish
spotted siphonfish
Recent Synonyms: Siphamia argyrogaster [in Paxton et al 1989]
Apogon fuscomaculatus Allen & Morrison, 1996
Apogon argyrogaster [in many references prior to 2012]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 327933     Jaydia spp.
Organism Type: a cardinalfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9c1f4f54-727e-41e7-bcf6-3d67e21593f9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:712638
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota