CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Synanceiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Erosa erosa    (Langsdorf, 1829)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Family: Synanceiidae (Stonefishes) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Pacific Monkeyfish
Images:




Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".
Distribution:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [189] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 10 to 175 m.
Common Names List: Pacific Monkeyfish
Organism Type: a stonefish
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
37 287915
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 167083 view at ITIS - potential occurrences at
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280708 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 12-Nov-2003 14:54 by Gordon Yearsley
Modification description: Family details updated for National Bioreg
Modification history:
20-SEP-1999: Parent codes added (Tony Rees)
20-SEP-1999:
10-NOV-2003: Voucher added from Sainsbury et al (1985) (Gordon Yearsley)
12-NOV-2003: Family details updated for National Bioreg (Gordon Yearsley)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota