CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hexapodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 923003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hexaplax megalops    Doflein, 1904
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hexapodidae (six-legged crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a six-legged crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05996

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-172-011

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.0067° 114.381°
Depth: 408 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05997

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-189-045

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 17:07
Position: -12.4814° 123.418°
Depth: 405.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a six-legged crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 923902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5034
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441037 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rahayu, D.L. Ng, P.K.L., 2014. New genera and new species of Hexapodidae (Crustacea, Brachyura) from the Indo-West Pacific and east Atlantic., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 62: 396-483.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Oct-2015 14:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
01-SEP-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota