CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 923003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hexaplax megalops    Doflein, 1904
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a six-legged crab]

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2005-12-10 13:35 22° 04.3' S    113° 45.4' E SS200510 151   387 to 399 2 0.003 Catch
2005-12-13 07:54 21° 00.4' S    114° 22.9' E SS200510 172   399 to 408 9 0.012 Catch
2007-06-11 06:25 20° 08.0' S    114° 58.7' E SS200705 15   415 to 470 9 0.003 Catch
2007-06-12 12:32 19° 43.8' S    115° 21.2' E SS200705 34   389 to 423 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-13 05:27 18° 46.5' S    116° 54.7' E SS200705 36   400 to 404 1 0.001 Catch
2007-07-06 12:29 12° 28.9' S    123° 25.1' E SS200705 189   397 to 405 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota