CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840104 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munida keiensis    Baba, 2005
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 840901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392361 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota