CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cardiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 335002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pratulum thetidis    (Hedley, 1902)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cardiidae (heart cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart cockle]
Recent Synonyms: Nemocardium (Pratulum) thetidis
Nemocardium thetidis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 335919     Pratulum spp.
Organism Type: a heart cockle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:45eef8ff-41a9-4eb4-bdb0-438a3e4a2cd8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1569
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:746070
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00597

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-181-150

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2903° 132.689°
Depth: 350.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00598

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-002-012

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.712° 147.189°
Depth: 122 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00599

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-214-002

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 15-August-2005 00:08
Position: -33.0375° 114.808°
Depth: 103 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00600

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-026-041

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3397° 118.341°
Depth: 213.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00601

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-112-053

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9076° 112.823°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00602

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-058-030

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pooten, J.J. T., 2013. Revision of the Recent species of the genus Nemocardium Meek, 1876 (Bivalvia, Cardiidae), with descriptions of three new species., Basteria, Vol. 77(4-6): 45-73.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota