CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Plicatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 260002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plicatula plicata    (Linnaeus, 1767)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00533
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-109-004
Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 01-August-2005 00:08
Position: -28.9879° 113.837°
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Plicatulidae (oysters, cat's paw shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an oyster]
Recent Synonyms: Plicatula essingtonensis
Plicatula chinensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 260901     Plicatula spp.
Organism Type: an oyster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3cd290df-8dd7-4bbc-80ec-1904520f7a92
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3070502
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207847
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota