CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Hadromerida (order)  »  Clionaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 021023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spheciospongia papillosa    (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Clionaidae (boring sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Spirastrella papillosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 021905     Spheciospongia spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee599481-feef-44fa-9b2a-593d504365bb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:170546
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
World Porifera Database.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota