CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 786002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metanephrops boschmai    (Holthuis, 1964)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: Boschma's scampi

Catch records - 41 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1983-08-16 03:00 18° 31.8' S    117° 40.4' E SO198304 89   3.75 120 minutes
1983-08-16 22:40 18° 54.1' S    117° 07.0' E SO198304 93   4 0.15 60 minutes
1983-08-17 01:20 18° 48.4' S    117° 06.2' E SO198304 94   70 3.5 95 minutes
1983-08-17 04:25 18° 42.7' S    117° 14.5' E SO198304 95   38 1.58 110 minutes
1983-08-17 07:35 18° 44.8' S    117° 14.8' E SO198304 96   30 1.29 60 minutes
1983-08-17 11:35 18° 33.7' S    117° 36.5' E SO198304 97   48 1.78 60 minutes
1983-08-17 22:45 18° 29.1' S    117° 42.5' E SO198304 99   68 1.58 60 minutes
1984-01-26 19:50 18° 11.0' S    118° 08.0' E SO198401 1   113 5.2 Stern Trawl 142 minutes
1984-01-26 23:45 17° 59.0' S    118° 18.0' E SO198401 2   10 0.275 Stern Trawl 150 minutes
1984-01-29 03:20 19° 18.0' S    115° 45.0' E SO198401 8   6 0.45 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-29 08:00 19° 20.0' S    115° 40.0' E SO198401 9   69 3.72 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-30 09:00 19° 01.0' S    116° 08.0' E SO198401 14   181 11.3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-30 12:40 19° 05.0' S    116° 12.0' E SO198401 15   19 1.45 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-30 22:40 18° 37.0' S    117° 01.0' E SO198401 16   1 0.05 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-31 10:45 18° 46.0' S    117° 08.0' E SO198401 19   18 0.74 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-31 14:30 18° 55.0' S    117° 04.0' E SO198401 20   10 0.63 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-01 05:10 18° 34.0' S    117° 34.0' E SO198401 23   163 6.3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-01 08:30 18° 40.0' S    117° 28.0' E SO198401 24   197 9 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-02 03:35 18° 08.0' S    118° 11.0' E SO198401 28   91 2.97 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-02 06:45 18° 09.0' S    118° 16.0' E SO198401 29   23 1.33 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-02 13:55 17° 40.0' S    118° 43.0' E SO198401 30   51 1.57 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 02:10 14° 50.0' S    121° 31.0' E SO198401 64   450 13 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 05:00 14° 49.0' S    121° 36.0' E SO198401 65   682 26 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 10:25 14° 29.0' S    122° 01.0' E SO198401 66   226 8 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 13:50 14° 21.0' S    122° 02.0' E SO198401 67   119 3.62 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 17:30 14° 24.0' S    121° 52.0' E SO198401 68   4 0.1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-14 02:35 13° 51.0' S    123° 01.0' E SO198401 75   153 6 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-14 06:00 13° 44.0' S    122° 56.0' E SO198401 76   27 1.06 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-14 10:10 13° 33.0' S    122° 54.0' E SO198401 77   1 0.04 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-16 00:20 14° 35.0' S    121° 49.0' E SO198401 82   482 21 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-16 04:25 14° 51.0' S    121° 40.0' E SO198401 83   244 17.2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-16 11:55 14° 52.0' S    121° 41.0' E SO198401 85   55 3.66 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-16 16:25 14° 48.0' S    121° 54.0' E SO198401 86   23 1.49 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-16 22:25 15° 11.0' S    121° 26.0' E SO198401 87   1 0.06 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2005-11-18 16:51 31° 37.1' S    114° 58.3' E SS200510 4   364 to 404 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-20 01:03 33° 00.5' S    114° 34.3' E SS200510 13   414 to 421 2 0.065 Catch
2005-11-28 17:19 33° 00.6' S    114° 34.2' E SS200510 67   397 to 423 6 0.1 Catch
2005-12-01 09:16 31° 00.8' S    114° 49.5' E SS200510 75   393 to 394 3 0.111 Catch
2005-12-01 20:29 29° 52.1' S    114° 23.2' E SS200510 78   401 to 414 1 0.033 Catch
2005-12-03 01:51 28° 59.4' S    113° 45.9' E SS200510 90   389 to 407 1 0.006 Catch
2005-12-11 08:18 21° 58.2' S    113° 47.6' E SS200510 157   324 to 356 3 0.066 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota