CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 607001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepia apama    Gray, 1849
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: giant cuttlefish

Catch records - 2 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-05-13 18:24 31° 49.0' S    130° 45.5' E SS200001 380   1 0.136 Trawl
2005-11-21 07:08 35° 04.2' S    115° 20.2' E SS200510 17   378 to 379 1 0.002 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota