CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Labridae: Labrinae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Choerodon rubescens   (G√ľnther, 1862)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 384 Labridae: Labrinae (Wrasses) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Baldchin Groper
Common Names List: baldchin groper
Organism Type: a wrasse
Synonyms: Choerodon paynei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 384902     Choerodon spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
384039, 37 384078, 384078
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 30 m.
Taxon Notes:Tha validity of Choerodon paynei is uncertain. It is variously reported as being valid, a synonym of C. rubescens or a synonym of C. cyanodus. Martin Gomon (pers comm Sep 2008) designates C. paynei as incertae sedis due to the fact that the type is missing.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:46aeda04-d4d9-485a-9b5c-4737547bfe58
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 1927
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277278
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota