CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Equulites laterofenestra    (Sparks & Chakrabarty, 2007)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1124] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 200 m.
Family: 37 341 Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Names List: vermiculated ponyfish
slender ponyfish
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Synonyms: Leiognathus sp [in CAAB; Sainsbury et al, 1984; Larson et al 2013]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341903     Equulites spp.
Taxon Notes:Confirmed from Darwin, NT by Suzuki & Kimura 2017, but also recorded from the North West Shelf, WA eastwards to the Gulf of Carpentaria by Sainsbury et al 1984 (as Leiognathus sp). A shelf species, but depth range and distribution in Australian needs clarification.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
341003

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398519
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota