CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282058 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Doryrhamphus excisus   Kaup, 1856

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: G. Allen, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: G. Allen, Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Bluestripe Pipefish
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Doryrhamphus sp. 1 (Kuiter 2000, 2009)
Doryrhamphus melanopleura (Fricke 2004)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282908     Doryrhamphus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282058
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 40 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Kuiter (2000, 2009) noted that three species make up a species-complex previously referred to as a single species, D. excisus. Kuiter regarded D. excisus as a western Indian Ocean and Red Sea endemic, D. melanopleura (Bleeker, 1858) as a more widespread western and central Pacific species and Doryrhamphus sp 1 as being restricted to Queensland and the Coral Sea. Until Doryrhamphus species are examined in more taxonomic detail, the name D. excisus will be used here for the Australian population, following Dawson's (1981) revision of the genus.

Identifiers:
FoA 1525
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:224101
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: G. Allen, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota