CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Acentronura breviperula   Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: FAO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: FAO
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Shortpouch Pygmy Pipehorse
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Acentronura tentaculata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282901     Acentronura spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282035
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2015-04-21.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 40 m.
Scientific Name Notes:In Australia, the name Acentronura tentaculata has long been applied to this species. However, A. tentaculata is endemic to the Red Sea, and A. breviperula is the correct name for the Australian species (see Kuiter, 2000).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc7b2c49-9541-47fb-9ef6-4fb896275177
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 1515
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:309247
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: FAO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota