CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Paralepididae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 126007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lestidium longilucifer    Ho, Graham & Russell, 2020
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 50 to 1000 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 126 Paralepididae (Barracudinas) - show full list
Standard Name: Atlantic Barracudina
Organism Type: a barracudina
Synonyms: Lestidium atlanticum Borodin 1928 [CAAB; AFD online; possibly other Australian references prior to 2020]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 126903     Lestidium spp.
Taxon Notes:Described from specimens collected off Rowley Shoals (16 59 S, 120 15 E) south to SW of Shark Bay (26°59’S, 112°38’E), WA, Papua New Guinea and Taiwan from 12-688m depth. Previously referred to as Lestidium atlanticum, which is possibly restricted to the Atlantic (Ho et al 2020).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
126007, 37 126506, 126506

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cbcadacc-d057-469a-a840-91ede88a00c7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:158871
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota