CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Stomiiformes (order)  »  Gonostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 106020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sigmops bathyphilus   (Vaillant, 1884)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: NORFANZ
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: NORFANZ
Family: 37 106 Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths) - show full list
Standard Name: Deepsea Fangjaw
Organism Type: a bristlemouth
Synonyms: Gonostoma bathyphilum Sigmops bathyphilum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 106909     Sigmops spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
106020
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 700 to 3000 m.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota