CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Pristiformes (order)  »  Pristidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 025002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anoxypristis cuspidata   (Latham, 1794)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 25 Pristidae (Sawfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Narrow Sawfish
Common Names List: narrow sawfish
Organism Type: a sawfish
Synonyms: Pristis cuspidatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 025901     Anoxypristis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
025002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [40] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 40 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:217e7a38-8617-4381-968c-da760ca13b96
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1842
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217374
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota