CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Geryonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 910004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benthochascon hemingi    Alcock & Anderson, 1899
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 910 Geryonidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 910902     Benthochascon spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 911017

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442748
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Spiridonov, V.A. Neretina, T.V. Schepetov, D., 2014. Morphological characterization and molecular phylogeny of Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea Brachyura): Implications for understanding evolution of swimming capacity and revision of the family-level classification., Zoologischer Anzeiger, Vol. 253: 404-429. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003. doi:10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota