CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Geryonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 910001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chaceon bicolor    Manning & Hothuis, 1989
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04589
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-104
Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 910 Geryonidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: Eastern Crystal Crab
Common Names List: eastern crystal crab
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Eastern Crystal Crab
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 910901     Chaceon spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 702008 (FISHLIST 702008).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 702008, 702008

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e65653ca-a36b-410c-af1c-b42b1dfb4d06
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 620982
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442693
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F. Ng, P.K.L. Dawson, E.W., 2007. A new species of deep-sea crab of the genus Chaceon Manning & Holthuis, 1989 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Geryonidae) from Western Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1505: 51-62.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota