CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caridina malanda    Choy, Page, De Mazancourt & Mos, 2019
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 736 Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 736902     Caridina spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1364425
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Choy, S. Page, T.J. De Mazancourt, V. Mos, B., 2019. Caridina malanda, a new species of freshwater shrimp (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) from the Wet Tropics World Heritage area, north-east Queensland, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4652(1): 113-125. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4652.1.5. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4652.1.5
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota