CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Amphisopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 289002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crenisopus acinifer    Wilson & Keeble, 1999
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 289 Amphisopidae (phreatic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a phreatoic isopod]
Organism Type: a phreatoic isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 289902     Crenisopus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:863b03cf-b650-4128-893d-ed1e174f0cbf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:259913
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, G.D.F. Keable, S.J., 1999. A new genus of phreatoicidean isopod (Crustacea) from the north Kimberley region, Western Australia., Zoological Journal of the Linnaean Society, Vol. 126: 51-79.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota