CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cirolanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 220004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aatolana schioedtei   (Miers, 1884)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 220 Cirolanidae (isopods or sea lice) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Synonyms: Cirolana schioedtei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 220901     Aatolana spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0846ab49-bee3-4717-a7f7-b031b7f1fae1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2020104

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:258624
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bruce, N.L., 1986. Cirolanidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 6: 1-239.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Keable, S.J., 1997. The Cirolanidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) of Darwin Harbour, Noerthern Territory, with additional records from northern Australia and New Guinea. In: Hanley, J.R. Caswell, G. Megirian, D. Larson, H.K., Editors, Proceedings of the Sixth International Marine Biological Workshop. The marine flora and fauna of Darwin Harbour, Northern Territory, Australia.: 245-278. Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory Australian Marine Sciences Association, Darwin 466pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota