CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudocolochirus axiologus    (H.L. Clark, 1914)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [73] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 408 Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Synonyms: Pseudocolochirus violaceus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 408922     Pseudocolochirus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has been synonymised with Pseudocolochirus violaceus in the past, but is now considered a distinct species.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q4010101

Museum of Victoria 4627

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1259323
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Harding, C. Paulay, G., 2016. The sea cucumbers of Camden Sound in northwest Australia, including four new species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 75: 7-52.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota