CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Echinothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 205019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hapalosoma amynina    Anderson, 2013
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 25 205 Echinothuriidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 205904     Hapalosoma spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:754555
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02383

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-099-011a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 29-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7543° 167.285°
Depth: 259 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02384

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-099-011b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 29-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7543° 167.285°
Depth: 259 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2013. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothriinids (Echinodermata: Echinothuriidae) with descriptions of seven new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3609(6): 521-567.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota