CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Hemieuryalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 186904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiozonella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 186 Hemieuryalidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 186000     Hemieuryalidae
Child Codes: 25 186005     Ophiozonella bispinosa
25 186006     Ophiozonella depressa
25 186021     Ophiozonella insularia
25 186026     Ophiozonella media
25 186007     Ophiozonella projecta
25 186009     Ophiozonella sp. MoV 5505
25 186010     Ophiozonella sp. MoV 5666
25 186008     Ophiozonella stellamaris
25 186027     Ophiozonella stellata
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 176920
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04617474-56aa-4f27-b7f6-81e6233ef7f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Martynov, A., 2018. Morphological diagnoses of higher taxa in Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) in support of a new classification., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 416: 1-35. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.416. doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.416
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota