CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176932 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiuroglypha spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 176 Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176955     Ophiopyrgidae
Child Codes: 25 176051     Ophiuroglypha ambigua
25 176106     Ophiuroglypha brevispinosa
25 176101     Ophiuroglypha carinifera
25 176134     Ophiuroglypha irrorata concreta
25 176136     Ophiuroglypha irrorata involuta
25 176003     Ophiuroglypha irrorata irrorata
25 176135     Ophiuroglypha irrorata polyacantha
25 176037     Ophiuroglypha kinbergi
25 176041     Ophiuroglypha rugosa
25 176117     Ophiuroglypha verrucosa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:245108
Name status: deleted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Hara, T.D., Hugall, A.F., Thuy, B., Stöhr, S., Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006 doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D., Stöhr, S., Hugall, A.F., Thuy, B., Martynov, A., 2018. Morphological diagnoses of higher taxa in Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) in support of a new classification., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 416: 1-35. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.416 doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.416
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota