CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Spinulosida (order)  »  Echinasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 143901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Henricia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [18] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 143 Echinasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [seastars]
Organism Type: seastars
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 143000     Echinasteridae
Child Codes: 25 143019     Henricia aucklandiae
25 143011     Henricia compacta
25 143012     Henricia kapalae
25 143020     Henricia lukinsii
25 143001     Henricia obesa
25 143021     Henricia ralphae
25 143016     Henricia smilax
25 143002     Henricia studeri
25 143022     Henricia sufflata
25 143023     Henricia tahia
99 250356     Henricia cf. compacta
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to genus level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bfdfaafe-4cd5-4839-8866-70f53dfbac40
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123276
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota