CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Cardiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 335041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nemocardium bechei    (Reeve, 1847)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [32] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 23 335 Cardiidae (heart cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart cockle]
Organism Type: a heart cockle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 335912     Nemocardium spp.
Taxon Notes:This species does not occur in Australian waters. All records of N. bechei from Australia are mis-identifications of N. probatum. See Poorten (2013).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-96240
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:746065
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poorten, J.J.T., 2013. Revision of the Recent species of the genus Nemocardium Meek, 1876 (Bivalvia, Cardiidae), with descriptions of three new species., Basteria, Vol. 77(4-6): 45-73.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota