CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Chamidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 301002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chama ruderalis    Lamarck, 1819
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 301 Chamidae (chamas, jewel box shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a chama]
Organism Type: a chama
Synonyms: Chama fimbriata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 301901     Chama spp.
Taxon Notes:In New Zealand, this species is known only as a fossil and is believed to be locally extinct. See Beu, 2006.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43a691ca-b9b9-4c95-9845-437872bc74e2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3080105

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504779
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G., 2006. Marine Mollusca of oxygen isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 2. Biostratigraphically useful and new Pliocene to Recent bivalves., Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand., Vol. 36(4): 151-338.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota