CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Smittinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 431908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smittina spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 431 Smittinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 431000     Smittinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 431019     Smittina abditavicularis
20 431020     Smittina antarctica
20 431062     Smittina cribraria
20 431024     Smittina directa
20 431018     Smittina incernicula
20 431072     Smittina minima
20 431021     Smittina obicullata
20 431022     Smittina oblongata
20 431042     Smittina obscura
20 431043     Smittina oculata
20 431056     Smittina palisada
20 431036     Smittina papillifera
20 431044     Smittina personata
20 431045     Smittina protrusa
20 431046     Smittina purpurea
20 431023     Smittina rogickae
20 431057     Smittina rosacea
20 431073     Smittina spiraminifera
20 431074     Smittina terraenovae
20 431058     Smittina torques
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:96616ca8-a7b3-4f0d-8a89-ce80c733c4a2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota