CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Electridae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 311906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arbocuspis spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 311 Electridae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 311000     Electridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 311001     Arbocuspis bellula
20 311018     Arbocuspis multicornis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nikulina, E.A., 2010. Three new genera of Electridae (Bryozoa): Arbopercula, Osburnea and Arbocuspis., Schriften des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins für Schleswig-Holstein, Vol. 72: 25-28.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota