CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Astrophorida (order)  »  Ancorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 009908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Psammastra spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 9 Ancorinidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 009000     Ancorinidae
Child Codes: 10 009005     Psammastra murrayi
99 100394     Psammastra WAM sp. SS1
99 100286     Psammastra WAM sp. SS2
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:44c45859-1b33-4f19-86fe-dc8b82de61ba
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cárdenas, P. Xavier, J.R. Reveillaud, J. Schander, C. Rapp, H.T., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Astrophorida (Porifera, Demospongiae) reveals an unexpected high level of spicule homoplasy., PLoS One, Vol. 6(4): 1-18. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0018318. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0018318
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota