CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Chlorophyta (phylum)  »  Bryopsidophyceae (class)  »  Bryopsidales (order)  »  Udoteaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 56 196004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Udotea argentea    Zanardini
CAAB category: 56 - Chlorophyta and Charophyta Green algae (incl. seaweeds) and stoneworts Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [91] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Udoteaceae (green algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a green alga]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 56 196913     Udotea spp.
Organism Type: a green alga

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) A1010302
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:211539
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-05-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Trono, G. C., 1998. Seaweeds. In: Carpenter, K. E. Niem, V. H., Editors, FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific Vol. 1 - seaweeds, corals, bivalves and gastropods. F.A.O., Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota