CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Diodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 469004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tragulichthys jaculiferus    (Cuvier, 1818)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [720] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 74 m.
Family: Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes) - show full list
Common Name: Longspine Porcupinefish
Common Names List: Longspine Porcupinefish
three spot porcupine fish
Recent Synonyms: Cyclichthys jaculiferus
Chilomycterus grandoculis Ogilby, 1910: 19 (Moreton Bay)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 469907     Tragulichthys spp.
Organism Type: a porcupinefish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8bf9220b-f30f-4978-abe9-f63f4880bb35
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 782    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219975
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota