CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ostraciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 466005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ostracion nasus    Bloch, 1785
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [1211] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 200 m.
Family: Ostraciidae (Boxfishes, Cowfishes, Turretfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Shortnose Boxfish
Common Names List: Shortnose Boxfish
small nosed boxfish
Recent Synonyms: Rhynchostracion nasus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 466908     Ostracion spp.
Organism Type: a boxfish
Taxon Notes:AFD online text accessed 13 Mar 2018: Based on a molecular phylogeny Santini et al. (2013) suggested placing this species into the genus Ostracion. Klassen (1995) treated Rhynchostracion as a synonym of Ostracion, but noted the two species traditionally treated in the genus Rhynchostracion formed a monophyletic group separate from other Ostracion species.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a7d14a12-e0f1-45fa-808a-73e9cd7be337
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219906
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota