CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Balistidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Balistoides conspicillum    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [371] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 75 m.
Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Clown Triggerfish
Common Names List: Clown Triggerfish
yellow blotched trigger fish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 465912     Balistoides spp.
Organism Type: a triggerfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:816fbc9f-48c8-4e68-ba5a-7ef54dded182
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 761    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 173225
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219876
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-02-14
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota