CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Monacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paramonacanthus filicauda    (G√ľnther, 1880)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [497] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 112 m.
Family: Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) - show full list
Common Name: Threadfin Leatherjacket
Common Names List: threadfin leatherjacket
Recent Synonyms: Arotrolepis filicauda
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 465926     Paramonacanthus spp.
Organism Type: a leatherjacket
Scientific Name Notes:Genus Arotrolepis used by Hutchins (2001) in FAO's Western Central Pacific guide (Volume 6).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0f002cd0-1d91-4988-9b25-7848c3118372
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278921
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-09-25
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota